Privacy Statement

Corporate Privacy Policy

At our company, the privacy and protection of personal information is important to us. As a provider of disability management services, the collection and use of personal information is fundamental to our day to day business operations. We are also concerned about the personal information of its employees and consultants. Therefore, we have established this corporate privacy policy to govern the actions of all of our employees and independent contractors as they relate to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information. Each employee and contractor must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.

We are committed to providing quality disability management services in a manner which fosters trust and confidence among our customers, clients, employees and contractors. We adhere to the 10 principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act when dealing with personal information.

Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under its control and have designated our Office Manager who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate.

Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness: Our company shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated privacy officer.